RESTAURANT
BIERBAR
SKY-TV LOUNGE
RESTAURANT
FRÜHSTÜCK
RESTAURANT
SOMMERTERRASSE
Check In
Night
Check Out
Guests

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K.

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company. Our dealings with our clients and interested parties are a matter of trust. Your trust is very important to us, which means that we are committed to using your data with great care and protecting it from misuse.

We take the protection of your personal data and its confidentiality very seriously to ensure that you feel secure and confident when visiting our website. We therefore act in compliance with the applicable legal regulations on the protection of personal data and data security.

With this privacy statement, we would like to inform you about the types of data we store and how we use them – naturally in compliance with applicable German law. Data protection at Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K. is designed to meet the European Data Protection standard and is specifically based on the current General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In terms of Internet use, we base the protection of your personal data on the Federal German Telemedia Act (TMGI).

Collection and processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, you can visit our website without informing us who you are. Our web servers automatically store general information, including the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, the website directing you to us, our web pages that you visit, and the date and duration of your visit. This information does not enable us to make any kind of conclusion about your identity. This data is intended for anonymous evaluations and statistical purposes only.

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics and Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing. These are services provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address is then deducted from Google to the last three digits, a unique assignment of the IP address is therefore no longer possible. Google adheres to the data protection provisions of the “U.S. Safe Harbor” agreement and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce “Safe Harbor” program.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other with website and internet related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Third-party providers, including Google, show ads on sites on the internet. Third-party providers, including Google, use cookies stored for display ads based on previous visits of a user on this website.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The data collection and storage can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. You can disable the use of cookies by Google, by calling the page for deactivating Google advertising. Alternatively, users can disable the use of cookies by third parties by calling the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all functions of this website in this case. By using this site, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.The data collection and storage can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. More information about the Policy of Google is available here.

Use and forwarding of collected data

We use the personal data that you provide exclusively for the communicated or agreed purposes and thus as a rule to process the contract concluded with you or to provide you with the information you have requested.

If you use our services, only the data required for provision of the services in question is normally collected. If we ask you for additional data, provision of this data is voluntary. The processing of personal data is only performed in order to provide the requested service and to protect our own legitimate business interests.

Is personal data forwarded to third parties?

The processing and use of your personal data for consultation, advertising or market research purposes requires your express permission. Your data will not be sold, leased or in any other way be made available to third parties. Personal data is only transferred to government institutions and authorities to the extent required by national legislation.

Use of cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies in a number of places. Cookies are small text files that are saved locally on your computer, Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain viruses. The cookies on our website do not collect any personal data. We use the information contained in cookies to make it easier for you to use our website and to allow us to adapt it to meet your needs.

You can, of course, visit our website without the use of cookies. If you do not want cookies to be saved on your computer, you can disable the relevant option in the system settings of your browser. You can delete saved cookies from your computer at any time via the system settings of your browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, this may result in a reduced availability of the services provided by our website.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display maps and create directions for driving. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data that is collected automatically, or which you enter yourself, by Google, its representatives or third-party service providers. The terms and conditions for the use for Google Maps can be found under Terms and Conditions.

Use of Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to render our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as: Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google web fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web fonts or prohibits access, content will be displayed in a standard font.

The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes – that operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Cbooking (Hotelnetsolutions)

This website uses Cbooking as a reservation und request tool of Hotelnetsolutions GmbH. Cbooking is operated by Hotelnetsolutions GmbH, Genthiner Str. 8, 10785 Berlin, Germany. By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data that is collected automatically, or which you enter yourself, by Hotelnetsolutions, its representatives or third-party service providers. Hotelnetsolutions GmbH ensures that the processing and use of your data for the purpose of consulting, advertising and market research only takes place with your explicit consent. Your data will not be sold, rented or otherwise made available to third parties. You can object to the use of your data at any time.

Security

The Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K. implements technical and organizational security measures according to § 32 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to safeguard your data that we manage against inadvertent or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously being improved to ensure that they remain state of the art. Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K. only stores information relevant to data protection on secured systems located in Germany. Only a few authorized persons and persons with particular focus on data protection, who are involved in the technical, administrative or editorial supervision of data, can access this data.

Protection of minors

Children and adolescents with limited legal capacity are as a matter of principle not allowed to transfer any personal data to our website without the prior consent of their parents or legal guardian. The Hotel Alt Lohbrügger of e.K. will in no way knowingly collect personal data from children or adolescents with limited legal capacity, use this data in any form or divulge this data to third parties without authorization.

User declaration of consent

By using our website and the offers stated therein, you agree that we can store the data that you supply to us voluntarily and process and use this data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Your rights to information, correction, suspension, cancellation and opposition

You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. Likewise, you have the right to correction, blocking or, apart from the prescribed data storage for business transactions, deletion of your personal data. Please contact our data protection officer. The contact details can be found at the bottom.

For a data lock to be taken into account at all times, these data must be stored in a lock file for control purposes. You can also request the deletion of the data, as long as there is no legal archiving obligation. As far as such an obligation exists, we lock your data on request.

You can make changes or revoke your consent by notifying us with effect for the future.

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, such as: For example, when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Public procedure directory of Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires that a data protection officer makes the following information available to the general public in an appropriate form.

Name of the responsible body:

Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K.

Owner

Jan-Hendrik Ohl

Address of the responsible body

Datenschutzabteilung
Leuschnerstraße 76, D-21031 Hamburg, Deutschland
Telefon: +49 40 7396000
Telefax: +49 40 7390010
E-Mail: datenschutz@altlohbrueggerhof.de
Internet: www.altlohbrueggerhof.de

Purpose of collecting, processing or using data

  • Operation of hotels and similar types of companies, as well as all related activities
  • Operation of a customer service center for the purpose of making reservations
  • Passenger transport and/or the operation of a car rental company
  • Secondary purposes are accompanying or supporting functions such as personnel, intermediary, supplier and service provider administration
  • Video surveillance is used at the hotels solely for the collection of evidence in the event of vandalism, burglary, assault or other criminal offenses. The existence and use of video cameras is made known through the use of appropriate warning signs. The digitalized recording of conversations relating to reservations for documentation, evidentiary or training purposes will only be made with the express permission of the dialog partner
  • The storage and processing of personal data for our own purposes and on behalf of individual companies in accordance with existing service agreements within the company network
  • The collection, processing and use of data are carried out in pursuance of the purposes named above.

Description of the group of persons concerned and the data/data categories associated with them

The collection, processing and use of personal data will primarily be performed for the following groups of people:

  • Guest data (in particular address data, reservation data, data relating to guest wishes, billing data)
  • Customer data (in particular address data, contract data, billing and performance data)
  • Data relating to potential customers (in particular accommodation-specific interests, interest in renting rooms/halls, address data)
  • Employee data, applicant data, data relating to bodies responsible for pensions (in particular personnel and payroll data)
  • Broker/estate agent/agency data (in particular address, billing and performance data)
  • Business partners, external service companies (in particular address, billing and performance data)
  • Supplier data (in particular address, billing, performance and functional data)
  • Non-assignable groups of people: video recordings insofar as they are required to fulfill the purposes listed under item 5.

Categories of recipients to whom the data may be communicated

Hotels, guest houses and other accommodation establishments are permitted to collect and automatically store personal data relating to its guests insofar as this is required within the framework of the accommodation contract. This normally also includes billing data relating to food and drink, telephone calls made from the room and/or other hotel-specific services. Hotels and other accommodation establishments are required by federal registration regulations to request information about the place of residence, date of birth and nationality of the guests and their family members.

Furthermore, data can be communicated to the following recipients:

  • Official bodies that obtain the data as the result of legal requirements (e.g. social insurance carriers)
  • Internal bodies that participate in implementing and performing their respective business processes (e.g. personnel management, accounting, marketing, sales, IT organization and the central reservation service (customer service center))
  • External contractors (service companies) in accordance with §11 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)
  • Other external parties (e.g. credit institutes, estate agencies as part of their broker activities, subsidiaries or associated companies insofar as those affected have provided their written consent or transfer of the data is permitted for an overriding, legitimate reason), as well as partner companies within the framework of activities commissioned by the customer.

Statutory deadlines for the deletion of data

The legislature has imposed a number of obligations and deadlines regarding data storage. When these deadlines have expired, the relevant data and data sets will be routinely deleted when it no longer serves the purpose of fulfilling contractual obligations (guest, rental and service contracts). Thus, the commercial or financial data of the past fiscal year is, by law, deleted after ten more years unless longer storage of the data is stipulated or necessary for legitimate reasons. In personnel management, shorter deletion periods are used in certain areas. This applies in particular to declined applications or written warnings. Data not affected by this will be deleted as soon as the purposes listed under item 5 cease to apply.

Registration forms will be stored at the individual hotels and accommodation establishments in accordance with the valid Registration Act for the minimum duration prescribed by law, whereafter they will be disposed of, taking special precautions, in a manner compliant with data protection law.

Planned data transfer to third countries

Data will only be transferred to third counties within the framework of fulfilling contractual obligations, for the purpose of necessary communication and for other exceptions expressly provided for by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data is not currently transferred to other third countries, in particular those whose level of data protection is considered to be lower or to countries outside of the EU; no such transfer is planned.

Ensuring security when processing data

The Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K. implements technical and organizational security measures according to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to safeguard the data that it manages against inadvertent or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. The security measures used are continuously being improved to ensure that they remain the state of the art. This means that Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K. only stores information relevant to data protection on secured systems located in Germany. Only a few authorized persons and persons with particular focus on data protection, who are involved in the technical, administrative or editorial supervision of data, can access this data.

Name and address of the data protection officer

Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K.
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Leuschnerstraße 76
D-21031 Hamburg
Phone: +49 40 7396000

E-Mail: datenschutz@altlohbrueggerhof.de

Status of the public procedure directory: 9th of May 2018

Responsible for the content of the public procedure directory:

Data protection officer of Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K.