RESTAURANT
BIERBAR
SKY-TV LOUNGE
RESTAURANT
FRÜHSTÜCK
RESTAURANT
SOMMERTERRASSE
Check In
Night
Check Out
Guests

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof

The Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K., Owner Jan-Hendrik Ohl, Leuschnerstraße 76, 21031 Hamburg, Germany (in the following called Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof) takes the protection of personal data very important. The following privacy policy informs you about the personal data that is collected, processed and used.

1. Subject matter of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to all services which are offered on Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof internet sites, in particular the Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof website (e.g. www.altlohbrueggerhof.de) and Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof Store Apps (e.g. Alt Lohbrügger Hof iOS or Android app). Your personal data will be collected and used solely within the statutory provisions of the applicable data protection laws. Personal data as defined in sec. 3 (1) BDSG [Federal Data Protection Act], this consists of individual information on personal or objective circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, your postal address, your e-mail address, and your telephone number and may also include usage data

2. Data Collection

With the registration at Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof services (e.g. booking a hotel room) we will collect, progress and use your Email address and your end device ID.

In case you use the services of third parties (e.g. HRS, Booking, Expedia or payment provider) the data privacy terms and conditions of such third parties apply exclusively to such third-party services. Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof does not verify the data privacy terms and conditions of third parties.

Within the context of the use of our websites Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof collects the following non-personal information:

– IP addresses including time and date
– cookies
– statistical information such as the browser type, operating system, redirecting URL, date, time, pages used, total time of use, frequency of use

Data concerning your use of the Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof services will be used in an anonymous manner for optimizing our services. There will be no combination between such data and your personal data. Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof also collects user data to the extent that it is necessary for the performance of services or for the billing of these services. This refers in particular information regarding the use and settlement of services.

3. Data Controller

The data controller within the meaning of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is Jan-Hendrik Ohl , Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K., Leuschnerstraße 76, 21031 Hamburg, Germany

In case of questions related to the protection of data privacy, please contact: datenschutz@altlohbrueggerhof.de. You can contact this e-mail to ask questions about the protection of data privacy, the use of data or to access or request the modification or deletion of your data that is stored by us.

4. Use of Data

We use your personal data
– to provide our services and settle payments;
– to anonymously or pseudonymously adjust our offer to meet our users’ demands and improve our services;
– to fulfill legal obligations, and in particular, to meet the requirements for preserving data.

We also use this information to communicate with you. This includes, in particular, the provision of assistance and support as well as the provision of important contract information. Subject to your consent, we keep you informed about news, events and promotions either via e-mail, phone call or text message.

Storage

Providing personal data is required to register on Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof for requests and bookings. In many cases, the services of Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof can be used under a pseudonym. Please use this option. In addition, certain data such as the IP address, device and browser type and access times are automatically transmitted to us by your computer and stored on our server. We only evaluate these data for statistical purposes and to render services. In doing so, the data are rendered anonymous as far as possible.

Communication with you

We also use your data in order to communicate with you – e.g. Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof offers a newsletter service. We use the newsletter to notify you about product innovations and changes to the hotel and send you general information about the hotel. If you wish to receive the newsletter, we need your e-mail address. We will store and use your e-mail address only for purposes of sending out the newsletter.

Cookies

In order to make the use of the Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof platform (e.g. www.altlohbrueggerhof.de) as simple and comfortable as possible for you, we use so-called cookies, just as many other companies do. As a rule, these cookies are automatically deleted from your hard drive after the end of your visit to our website. Your internet browser can be set to generally reject cookies. However, this may restrict or make the use of the hotel platform (e.g. www.altlohbrueggerhof.de) impossible due to technical reasons.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Each newsletter includes information on how to unsubscribe for the future.

Finally, we also use your data to prevent abuse of our website and pursue unauthorised access.

Other progressing, use and transmission of your data will occur only to the extent necessary for the execution of contract concluded between you and the Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof.

5. Navigation Files

Furthermore, files of small size (e.g. cookies) may be placed on your end device to facilitate your navigation by retrieving information from these files at a later point of time. You may prevent the storage of these files on your end device by appropriate setting of your end device software. If you do not accept placing of these files or delete them, malfunctions may occur.

6. Change or deletion of data, revocation

You may change or delete and revoke your personal data by sending a notice to the address mentioned below. An entire revocation may have negatively influence on the required service.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data or other questions concerning your data, please refer to:

Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof e.K.
Dep. Data Controlling
Leuschnerstraße 76
21031 Hamburg
Germany

7. Transfer of Data Abroad

We may, from time to time, transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area for example to our Online Travel Agencies (e.g. Expedia, Booking, etc.) who have offices outside Europe. If the level of privacy protection in any such a country does not comply with recognized international standards, we will ensure that data transferred are adequately protected and that the transfer of data to third parties in such countries is made pursuant to a contract or other measures providing adequate protection.

Of course, the Internet is made up of a large number of international connections. If you are visiting this Web Site from a country other than the country in which our server is located, the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries that you agree too.

Agreement

I agree that Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof

is permitted to collect, process and use my personal data (e.g. name, address and e-mail address) in order to establish, carry on and administer my contractual relationship in regards to the Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof platform within Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof data privacy statement.

I agree that Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof may provide my personal data to related companies as well as the partner companies and authorized service providers identified in the Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof data privacy statement or attachments, provided they are either subject to this data privacy statement or assure at least equivalent protection of my personal data.

I agree that Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof is permitted to collect, process and use my personal data for marketing measures, e.g. to send out e-mail newsletters.

I also agree that, in case Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof, companies related to Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof, individual subsidiaries or parts of the company are sold, my personal data can be transferred to the buyer along with the part of the company being transferred.

I am aware that I can revoke this declaration of consent with effect for the future at any time in whole or in part via e-mail to datenschutz@altlohbrueggerhof.de or by regular mail to Hotel Alt Lohbrügger Hof at the address above.